Obama Camp Claims DOJ Will Need To Review FL Revote Plan
[…] Changes with respect to the conduct of primary elections at which party nominees, delegates to party conventions, or party officials are chosen are subject to the preclearance requirement of Section 5. Where appropriate the term "jurisdiction" (but not "covered jurisdiction") includes political parties.

    Just in case there is any doubt, section 51.12 provides (in remarkably plain English):

    Any change affecting voting, even though it appears to be minor or indirect, returns to a prior practice or procedure, ostensibly expands voting rights, or is designed to remove the elements that caused objection by the Attorney General to a prior submitted change, must meet the Section 5 preclearance requirement.

    "Preclearance" essentially means you have to make a formal submission to the DOJ and give them 60 days to object if they find the change would be discriminatory in purpose or effect.

    This is all from seat-of-the-pants research so I could be missing any number of things.